Not developed or endorsed by NARA or DVIDS. Part of the World's largest public domain source PICRYL.com.
Topic

best warrior competition

15,790 media by topicpage 1 of 158
Baumholder, Germany – A team of Soldiers march to their

Baumholder, Germany – A team of Soldiers march to their

Baumholder, Germany – A team of Soldiers march to their next event during a situational training exercise on March 26. The exercise took place as part of 16th Sustainment Brigade’s Best Warrior Competition, whe... More

Sgt. Andrew Pitts, 30th Medical Brigade, conducts squats

Sgt. Andrew Pitts, 30th Medical Brigade, conducts squats

Sgt. Andrew Pitts, 30th Medical Brigade, conducts squats while on the range for the 21st Theater Sustainment Command’s Best Warrior Competition stress shoot in Baumholder, Germany on July 10. Pitts conducted a ... More

Sgt. Shuntaneque Greenwald, U.S. Army NATO Brigade,

Sgt. Shuntaneque Greenwald, U.S. Army NATO Brigade,

Sgt. Shuntaneque Greenwald, U.S. Army NATO Brigade, bounds to cover as her partner covers her during the 21st Theater Sustainment Command Best Warrior Competition Situational Training Exercise lane in Baumholde... More

Spc. Ibrahim Saiyabou, 16th Sustainment Brigade, inspects

Spc. Ibrahim Saiyabou, 16th Sustainment Brigade, inspects

Spc. Ibrahim Saiyabou, 16th Sustainment Brigade, inspects his compass and map to find his next location during the 21st Theater Sustainment Command’s Best Warrior Competition land navigation course at the Baumh... More

Master Sgt. Latane Gilliam, the operations non-commissioned

Master Sgt. Latane Gilliam, the operations non-commissioned

Master Sgt. Latane Gilliam, the operations non-commissioned officer in charge with Task Force Spartan, briefs personnel on the obstacle course portion of the Best Warrior Competition. Task Force Spartan is faci... More

SMA Recognizes Sustainers

SMA Recognizes Sustainers

Sergeant Major of the Army Raymond F. Chandler III poses for a photo with Command Sgt. Maj. James K. Sims, CASCOM and Fort Lee CSM, and the 18 Soldiers and civilians who were recognized for their work on the Be... More

A special coin was commissioned for the 2010 Army Reserve

A special coin was commissioned for the 2010 Army Reserve

A special coin was commissioned for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition featuring the two winners from last year.

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition march to chow on Fort McCoy, Wis., July 25, 2010.

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition sit down for their first dinner together at a dining facility on Fort McCoy, Wis., July 25, 2010.

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior

Competitors for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition wait in line to do push-ups during the Army Physical Fitness Test at Fort McCoy, Wis., July 26, 2010.

Staff Sgt. Chris Rataprachit, a transportation coordinator

Staff Sgt. Chris Rataprachit, a transportation coordinator

Staff Sgt. Chris Rataprachit, a transportation coordinator assigned to 55th Transportation Control Detachment, attempts to spot deficiencies on the Army combat uniform during the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior ... More

Before the sun rises, Raleigh, N.C., native, Spc. Derek

Before the sun rises, Raleigh, N.C., native, Spc. Derek

Before the sun rises, Raleigh, N.C., native, Spc. Derek A. Michael, a military policeman and competitor for the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition assigned to 535th Military Police battalion, is in good... More

Sgt. Thomas F. Williams, a military policeman from

Sgt. Thomas F. Williams, a military policeman from

Sgt. Thomas F. Williams, a military policeman from Princeton, Texas, assigned to the 302nd Military Police Company, takes a gnarly bite from a banana for breakfast at the 2010 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competit... More

Two soldier at the Best Warrior Competition.

Two soldier at the Best Warrior Competition.

Two soldier at the Best Warrior Competition.

Sgt. David Rider, a practical nurse assigned to B Company,

Sgt. David Rider, a practical nurse assigned to B Company,

Sgt. David Rider, a practical nurse assigned to B Company, 256th Combat Support Hospital, along with his wife, Alicia, talks to the cameras after being named the 2010 Army Reserve non-commissioned officer of the year.

Staff Sgt. Mark Mercer, x-ray specialist/drill sergeant

Staff Sgt. Mark Mercer, x-ray specialist/drill sergeant

Staff Sgt. Mark Mercer, x-ray specialist/drill sergeant for the 3rd Battalion, 378th Regiment, 1st Brigade, 95th Infantry Division in Norman, Okla., who is originally from Edmond, Okla., shoots in a kneeling po... More

Cpl. Eric C. Sincore, a Niceville, Fla., native, now

Cpl. Eric C. Sincore, a Niceville, Fla., native, now

Cpl. Eric C. Sincore, a Niceville, Fla., native, now a team leader with A Company, 40th Engineer Battalion, 170th IBCT, is the 2010 U.S. Army Europe Best Warrior Soldier of the Year. Sincore will represent USAR... More

Sgt. David Rider executes a series of drill movements

Sgt. David Rider executes a series of drill movements

Sgt. David Rider executes a series of drill movements in front of a panel of Command Sgts. Majors during the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 18, 2010. The Army Best Warrio... More

Spc. Joshua McDowell leaves the appearance board room

Spc. Joshua McDowell leaves the appearance board room

Spc. Joshua McDowell leaves the appearance board room during the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 18, 2010. The Army Best Warrior Competition is the premier event to determ... More

Sgt. David Rider does a sit-up during the Army Physical

Sgt. David Rider does a sit-up during the Army Physical

Sgt. David Rider does a sit-up during the Army Physical Fitness Test at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Tuesday, Oct. 19. The Army Best Warrior Competition is the premier e... More

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Barba crosses the finish line

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Barba crosses the finish line

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Barba crosses the finish line after the run portion of the physical fitness test on Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 19, 2010. The Best Warrior Competition consist of soldiers from all major commands co... More

U.S. soldiers get a pace count in preparation for the

U.S. soldiers get a pace count in preparation for the

U.S. soldiers get a pace count in preparation for the Department of the Army Best Warriors Competition held on Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 20. The Best Warrior Competition consist of soldiers from all major commands co... More

Best Warrior competition

Best Warrior competition

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell plots his first point during the night Urban Warfighter Orienteering Course event at the 2010 Department of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 20. The Arm... More

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell assembles his Improved

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell assembles his Improved

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell assembles his Improved Outer Tactical Vest during the pre-combat checks/inspections and train-up event at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va. o... More

Spc. Joshua McDowell plots a point during the daytime

Spc. Joshua McDowell plots a point during the daytime

Spc. Joshua McDowell plots a point during the daytime Urban Warfighter Orienteering Course event at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 20, 2010. The Army Best Warrior Com... More

Army Reserve Sgt. David Rider plots his first point

Army Reserve Sgt. David Rider plots his first point

Army Reserve Sgt. David Rider plots his first point during the night Urban Warfighter Orienteering Course event at the 2010 Department of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 20. The Army Be... More

U.S. soldiers from various Army Commands zero their

U.S. soldiers from various Army Commands zero their

U.S. soldiers from various Army Commands zero their weapons prior to the M-4 Range Qualification event for the Department of the Army's 10th annual Best Warrior Competition held on Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 21. The c... More

Army Reserve Sgt. David Rider treats simulated casualties

Army Reserve Sgt. David Rider treats simulated casualties

Army Reserve Sgt. David Rider treats simulated casualties on the Medical Trauma lane at the Warrior Tasks and Battle Drills event at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., on Thur... More

Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition

Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell listens to instructions before one of the evaluation lanes at the Warrior Tasks and Battle Drills event at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va.,... More

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell, foreground, scans

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell, foreground, scans

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell, foreground, scans his sector for a target during the M4 Rifle Night Qualification event at the 2010 Department of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 21. ... More

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell grapples with an

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell grapples with an

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell grapples with an opponent during the Modern Army Combatives Tournament at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 22. The Army Best Warrior C... More

Best Warrior competition

Best Warrior competition

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell, left, and Sgt. David Rider take time to pose for a photo after the M4 Rifle Day Qualification event at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oc... More

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell conducts a uniform

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell conducts a uniform

Army Reserve Spc. Joshua McDowell conducts a uniform inspection during the Mystery Event at the 2010 Dept. of the Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Lee, Va., Oct. 22. The Army Best Warrior Competition is th... More

1st Sgt. Jeff Dintleman, range operations non-commissioned

1st Sgt. Jeff Dintleman, range operations non-commissioned

1st Sgt. Jeff Dintleman, range operations non-commissioned officer-in-charge, Camp Rilea, Oregon Army National Guard, briefs Command Sgt. Maj. Richard Burch, the Command Sergeant Major of the Army National Guar... More

Oregon National Guard Command Sgt. Maj. Brunk Conley

Oregon National Guard Command Sgt. Maj. Brunk Conley

Oregon National Guard Command Sgt. Maj. Brunk Conley presents Sgt. Benjamin Standley, an infantryman with Charlie Company, 1st Battalion, 186th Infantry, Oregon Army National Guard, after he was named Oregon’s ... More

Staff Sgt. Janine Marie Smeltz, a automated logistical

Staff Sgt. Janine Marie Smeltz, a automated logistical

Staff Sgt. Janine Marie Smeltz, a automated logistical specialist, with the 378th Combat Service Support Battalion, inspects the bolt of her M-16A2 service rifle before qualifying on the range at the 316th Expe... More

Spc. Miguel Larrea, a carpentry and masonry specialist

Spc. Miguel Larrea, a carpentry and masonry specialist

Spc. Miguel Larrea, a carpentry and masonry specialist in the Army Reserve, from Slidell, La., mentally prepares himself for the water insertion at Camp Blanding, Fla., part of the March 26-30 Best Warrior Comp... More

Spc. Aleksadra Vinogradova from the 14th Psychological

Spc. Aleksadra Vinogradova from the 14th Psychological

Spc. Aleksadra Vinogradova from the 14th Psychological Operations Battalion performs voice communications, a skill level one, Warrior Task Training at Fort Chaffee, Ark., on April 3, 2011. Soldiers from the 10t... More

Sgt. Donaho, Harry from the 10th Psychological Operations

Sgt. Donaho, Harry from the 10th Psychological Operations

Sgt. Donaho, Harry from the 10th Psychological Operations Battalion, St. Louis, Mo., runs toward the finish line during a 10k ruck march at Fort Chaffee, Ark., April 4. Soldiers from the 10th Psyop, BN, St. Lou... More

Spc. Johnson, Ryan from the 10th Psychological Operations

Spc. Johnson, Ryan from the 10th Psychological Operations

Spc. Johnson, Ryan from the 10th Psychological Operations Battalion, St. Louis, Mo., determines direction and distance to the locations he must find on the land navigation course at Fort Chaffee, Ark., April 4.... More

Competitors, sponsors and soldiers from the 10th Phyolocical

Competitors, sponsors and soldiers from the 10th Phyolocical

Competitors, sponsors and soldiers from the 10th Phyolocical Operations Battalion and the 7th PSYOP BN, come together for a group photo at Fort Chaffee, Ark., April 5. Soldiers from the 10th Psyop, BN, St. Loui... More

Competitors in the 9th Mission Support Command’s annual

Competitors in the 9th Mission Support Command’s annual

Competitors in the 9th Mission Support Command’s annual Best Warrior Competition prepare for the two-mile run portion of their Army Physical Fitness Test, here, April 20. The competition is a grueling five-day ... More

U.S. Army 1st Sgt. Gerard Damian, first sergeant for

U.S. Army 1st Sgt. Gerard Damian, first sergeant for

U.S. Army 1st Sgt. Gerard Damian, first sergeant for the 797th Engineer Company, helps Sgt. Gerald Manansala, an interior electrician for the 797th, steady his trigger squeeze by placing a dime on Manansala’s r... More

Brig. Gen. Michele Compton, commanding general for

Brig. Gen. Michele Compton, commanding general for

Brig. Gen. Michele Compton, commanding general for the 9th Mission Support Command, presents Spc. Jessica Storch, a medic with the 1984th U.S. Army Hospital, with a Soldier of the Year trophy after her win at t... More

Spc. John Fell of the 301st Maneuver Expeditionary

Spc. John Fell of the 301st Maneuver Expeditionary

Spc. John Fell of the 301st Maneuver Expeditionary Brigade at Joint Base Lewis McChord, Wash., plots his azimuth during the Night Land Navigation event at the 2011 Regional Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition... More

Sgt. Joel Erickson, from the 188th Engineer Company

Sgt. Joel Erickson, from the 188th Engineer Company

Sgt. Joel Erickson, from the 188th Engineer Company (Vertical), right, shoulders a ruck sack with the help of his competition sponsor Sgt. 1st Class Mark Olafson, of the 817th Engineer Company, during the regio... More

Sgt. Christopher Thomas, of the Alaska Army National

Sgt. Christopher Thomas, of the Alaska Army National

Sgt. Christopher Thomas, of the Alaska Army National Guard, studies his compass during the land navigation portion of 'best warrior' region 6 competition, June 7, at Camp Gilbert C. Grafton, south, near Devils ... More

Spc. Ryan Lindberg, from the 817th Engineer Company

Spc. Ryan Lindberg, from the 817th Engineer Company

Spc. Ryan Lindberg, from the 817th Engineer Company (SAPPER), prepares for the M-4 marksmanship portion of his "Best Warrior" region 6 competition June 7, at Camp Gilbert C. Grafton, south, near Devils Lake, N.... More

Spc. Russell Whitley, of the Washington Army National

Spc. Russell Whitley, of the Washington Army National

Spc. Russell Whitley, of the Washington Army National Guard, top, fights to control his opponent during a Region 6 'Best Warrior' Competition combatives contest, June 8, at Camp Gilbert C. Grafton, near Devils ... More

Spc. Ryan Barger, representing the 200th Military Police

Spc. Ryan Barger, representing the 200th Military Police

Spc. Ryan Barger, representing the 200th Military Police Command, tightens his laces prior to the start of the 2-mile run portion of the Army Physical Fitness Test at the Army Reserve Best Warrior competition a... More

Spc. Emmanuel Estremera-Perez of the 80th Training

Spc. Emmanuel Estremera-Perez of the 80th Training

Spc. Emmanuel Estremera-Perez of the 80th Training Command out of Sheridan, Ill., studies before he is to appear in front of the enlisted soldiers board at the Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition held at Fort... More

Staff Sgt. Matthew Easly prepares to plot a waypoint

Staff Sgt. Matthew Easly prepares to plot a waypoint

Staff Sgt. Matthew Easly prepares to plot a waypoint during the Land Navigation event at the Army Reserve Best Warrior competition at Fort McCoy, Wis., Tuesday, June 21, 2011. Easly, a native of Sacramento, Cal... More

Spc. Jessica Storch, second from left, Sgt. Matthew

Spc. Jessica Storch, second from left, Sgt. Matthew

Spc. Jessica Storch, second from left, Sgt. Matthew Bledsoe, center, and Sgt. Benjamin Reehl, right, talk with Spc. Steven Ahles, 95th Training Division cadre during a break in the first Mystery Event at the Ar... More

Competitors listen as Sgt. 1st Class Nicholas Vance,

Competitors listen as Sgt. 1st Class Nicholas Vance,

Competitors listen as Sgt. 1st Class Nicholas Vance, Operations non-commissioned officer in charge , Staff Sgt. Todd R. Cornell NCO Academy, gives instructions for the Night/Day Land Navigation Event. The land ... More

2011 Army Reserve Best Warrior

2011 Army Reserve Best Warrior

Spc. Christopher Lamp keeps moving forward during the 10km road march at the Army Reserve Best Warrior competition at Fort McCoy, Wis., June 22. Lamp, a native of Charlotte, N.C., is representing the 7th Civil ... More

Staff Sgt. David Brown, 108th Training Command, collects

Staff Sgt. David Brown, 108th Training Command, collects

Staff Sgt. David Brown, 108th Training Command, collects two full magazines as he gets ready to engage his targets at the M4 night fire range during the Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition on Fort McCoy, Wis.... More

Spc. Ryan Barger keeps moving forward during the 10km

Spc. Ryan Barger keeps moving forward during the 10km

Spc. Ryan Barger keeps moving forward during the 10km road march at the Army Reserve Best Warrior competition at Fort McCoy, Wis. on Wednesday, June 22, 2011. Barger, a native of Belding, Mich., is representing... More

Command Sgt. Major Michael Schultz, command sergeant

Command Sgt. Major Michael Schultz, command sergeant

Command Sgt. Major Michael Schultz, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve, oversees the competitors near the finish line of the road march after completing the road march himself at the Army Reserve Best W... More

Soldiers competing in this year’s III Corps Non-Commissioned

Soldiers competing in this year’s III Corps Non-Commissioned

Soldiers competing in this year’s III Corps Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year and Soldier of the Year Best Warrior Competition, receive their APFT briefing prior to the start of the event which took place Ju... More

Soldiers, senior leadership and local community leaders

Soldiers, senior leadership and local community leaders

Soldiers, senior leadership and local community leaders attend an icebreaker at the Phantom Warrior Center at Fort Hood, Texas, July 24, so the U.S. Army Forces Command 2011 Non-commissioned Officer and Soldier... More

Army Guard Best Warrior competitors take on challenges here, at home

Army Guard Best Warrior competitors take on challenges here, at home

Army Sgt. James Nelson, 50th Brigade Special Troop Battalion, New Jersey National Guard, pulls a 125 pound medical stretcher about 30 yards during a timed evaluation as part of the Army National Guard's Best Wa... More

California National Guard soldiers competing for the title of 2011 Best Warrior get support from their fellow warrior

California National Guard soldiers competing for the title of 2011 Bes...

Staff Sgt. Demetrius McCowan (right) of Fresno, Calif., a sheet metal aircraft structural mechanic for the 1106th Theater Aviation Support Maintenance Group, sits with his sponsor Sgt. 1st Class James Palleres,... More

Spc. Ryan Barger, a military policeman from the 300th

Spc. Ryan Barger, a military policeman from the 300th

Spc. Ryan Barger, a military policeman from the 300th Military Police Brigade, receives his 2011 Best Warrior Competition commemorative coin at a reception held, Oct. 2 for the 'finalist' taking part in this we... More

Competitors from across the Army's commands warm up

Competitors from across the Army's commands warm up

Competitors from across the Army's commands warm up before the Army Physical Fitness Test here at Fort Lee, Va. during the 2011 U.S. Army Best Warrior Competition, Oct. 3.

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a Military Policeman with the 303rd MP Company, from Jackson, Miss., prepares to start the push-up event during the Army Physical Fitness Test at the 2011 Depart... More

Barger stretches it out

Barger stretches it out

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger from Orleans, Mich., who is a military policeman with the 303rd MP Company, from Jackson, Miss., stretches out before the two-mile run portion of the Army Physical Fitness Test during the 20... More

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a Military policeman assigned to the 303rd MP Company, from Jackson, Mich., competes in the Urban Orienteering Course during the 2011 Department of the Army Best... More

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a Military Policeman assigned to the 303rd MP Company, from Jackson, Mich., prepares for the board portion of the 2011 Department of the Army Best Warrior Compet... More

Sgt. Jeremy A. Brake, a native of Florence, Ky., assigned

Sgt. Jeremy A. Brake, a native of Florence, Ky., assigned

Sgt. Jeremy A. Brake, a native of Florence, Ky., assigned to the U.S. Army Garrison, from Daegu, South Korea, gets evaluated on his leadership skills by leading a squad of soldiers in the warm-up portion of the... More

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a

Cpl. Ryan J. Barger, from Orleans, Mich., who is a Military Policeman assigned to the 303rd MP Company, from Jackson, Mich., gets evaluated on his leadership skills by leading a squad of soldiers in the warm-up... More

Flares shoot down range during the night fire event

Flares shoot down range during the night fire event

Flares shoot down range during the night fire event at the 2011 Department of the Army Best Warrior Competition on Oct. 6.

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsfurd, Wis., who is a human

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsfurd, Wis., who is a human

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsfurd, Wis., who is a human resource specialist with the 397th Engineer Battalion out of Eau Claire, Wis., gets weighed in during in-processing at the 2012 372nd Engineer Brigades Best ... More

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsford, Wis., who is a human

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsford, Wis., who is a human

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsford, Wis., who is a human resources specialist with Headquarters Headquarters company, 397th Engineer Battalion out of Eau Claire, Wis., plots a point on a map during the Warrior Task... More

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsfurd, Wis., who is a human

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsfurd, Wis., who is a human

Spc. Tyler Olson of Abbotsfurd, Wis., who is a human resource specialist with the 397th Engineer Battalion out of Eau Claire, Wis., uses his Defense Advanced Global Position System Receiver during the night-tim... More

Spc. Thomas Kerins of Highland, Ind., who is a chemical

Spc. Thomas Kerins of Highland, Ind., who is a chemical

Spc. Thomas Kerins of Highland, Ind., who is a chemical operations specialist with the 863rd Engineer Battalion out of Darien, Iowa, shoots an azimuth during the daytime Land Navigation Course at the 2012 372nd... More

Sgt. Jacob A. Simmons of Daneville, Ill., with the

Sgt. Jacob A. Simmons of Daneville, Ill., with the

Sgt. Jacob A. Simmons of Daneville, Ill., with the 317th Engineer Company out of Kankakee, Ill., participates in the 12-mile road march at the 2012 372nd Engineer Brigades Best Warrior Competition on Feb. 16.

Spc. Lafe Leinbaugh of Tipton, Iowa, who is a Chemical

Spc. Lafe Leinbaugh of Tipton, Iowa, who is a Chemical

Spc. Lafe Leinbaugh of Tipton, Iowa, who is a Chemical Operations specialist with the 323rd Chemical Company out of Sioux Falls, S.D., participates in the Modern Army Combatives tournament at the 2012 372nd Eng... More

Sgt. Jestin Lleweylln, a signal support specialist

Sgt. Jestin Lleweylln, a signal support specialist

Sgt. Jestin Lleweylln, a signal support specialist for the 55th Sustainment Brigade here, stands with Command Sgt. Maj. Bernice Chase and Col. Theresa Baginski of the 55th as he is awarded first place in his di... More

Sgt. Nathanial Durbala, Financial Management

Sgt. Nathanial Durbala, Financial Management

Sgt. Nathanial Durbala, Financial Management Technician/Budget Analyst, for the G8, 103rd Sustainment Command (Expeditionary), prepares a .50 cal machine gun during the 103rd ESC's Best Warrior Competition, Mar... More

U.S. Army 2nd Lt. Robert Reed of Caledonia, Mich.,

U.S. Army 2nd Lt. Robert Reed of Caledonia, Mich.,

U.S. Army 2nd Lt. Robert Reed of Caledonia, Mich., and Spc. Craig Cottrell of Suffolk, Va., pose for a picture prior to competing in the Regional Command East Best Warrior Competition.

Sgt. Abraham Wallie, right, a personal security detail

Sgt. Abraham Wallie, right, a personal security detail

Sgt. Abraham Wallie, right, a personal security detail team leader and Spc. Fernando Lopez, a command driver, both assigned to the 10th Sustainment Brigade, carry a litter loaded with several sand bags during p... More

Command Sgt. Maj. Albert Whatmough (left), Ohio Army

Command Sgt. Maj. Albert Whatmough (left), Ohio Army

Command Sgt. Maj. Albert Whatmough (left), Ohio Army National Guard state command sergeant major and an Akron, Ohio, native, pins an Army Commendation Medal, March 11, 2012, on Staff Sgt. Keith Robinson, a medi... More

Members of the Utah Army National Guard participate

Members of the Utah Army National Guard participate

Members of the Utah Army National Guard participate in the Annual Best Warrior Competition at Camp Williams in Riverton, Utah, March 23, 2012. The NCO and soldier winners of the competition go on to compete in ... More

A sign at Camp Williams, Utah, welcoming the competitors

A sign at Camp Williams, Utah, welcoming the competitors

A sign at Camp Williams, Utah, welcoming the competitors of the Best Warrior Competition on March 23.

Luis Jorge Alonso, 478th Civil Affairs Battalion, checks

Luis Jorge Alonso, 478th Civil Affairs Battalion, checks

Luis Jorge Alonso, 478th Civil Affairs Battalion, checks his map before the land navigation portion of the 350th Civil Affairs Command Best Warrior Competition at Camp Bullis, Texas, March 24, 2012. Alonso is f... More

Sgt. Derek Hahn, a multimedia illustrator for the 341st

Sgt. Derek Hahn, a multimedia illustrator for the 341st

Sgt. Derek Hahn, a multimedia illustrator for the 341st Psychological Operations Company, assembles the M9 pistol during the mystery event on day one of the 7th PSYOP Group's Best Warrior Competition, which too... More

Cpl. Adam Lucas, a biomedical equipment specialist

Cpl. Adam Lucas, a biomedical equipment specialist

Cpl. Adam Lucas, a biomedical equipment specialist in the Army Reserve, a native of Kalispell, Mont., navigates during the day urban orienteering course at Camp Blanding, Fla., part of the March 26-30 Army Rese... More

7th Psychological Operations Group soldiers group up

7th Psychological Operations Group soldiers group up

7th Psychological Operations Group soldiers group up at the starting line for the 3 km run portion of the German Armed Forces Badge Competition. The GAFB was an added bonus to their Best Warrior Competition whi... More

IMCOM-Europe Best Warrior Competition 2012

IMCOM-Europe Best Warrior Competition 2012

Staff Sgt. Ryan Barnard (red belt), from USAG Grafenwoehr and Staff Sgt. Stephen Cribben (green belt), from USAG Wiesbaden compete in a combatives tournament during the Installation Management Command-Europe Be... More

Sgt. Anthony Oddo pushes himself during an Army physical

Sgt. Anthony Oddo pushes himself during an Army physical

Sgt. Anthony Oddo pushes himself during an Army physical fitness test on the first day of the Installation Management Command-Europe Best Warrior Competition in the Grafenwoehr Training Area in Grafenwoehr, Ger... More

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Victor Ortiz (red belt) from U.S.

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Victor Ortiz (red belt) from U.S.

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Victor Ortiz (red belt) from U.S. Army Garrison Stuttgart and Staff Sgt. Francisco Sandoval (green belt) from U.S. Army Garrison Ansbach compete in a combatives tournament during the Instal... More

IMCOM-E Best Warrior Competition 2012

IMCOM-E Best Warrior Competition 2012

Staff Sgt. Robert Donovan stands ready at the M16 range for his opportunity to qualify on his weapon during the first day of the Installation Management Command-Europe Best Warrior Competition in the Grafenwoeh... More

Sgt. Steven Rhyne, 422nd Civil Affairs Bn., maps out

Sgt. Steven Rhyne, 422nd Civil Affairs Bn., maps out

Sgt. Steven Rhyne, 422nd Civil Affairs Bn., maps out his course during a morning land navigation event on Fort Meade, Md., April 3, 2012.

U.S. Army Spec Jonathan Ellis (red belt) from U.S.

U.S. Army Spec Jonathan Ellis (red belt) from U.S.

U.S. Army Spec Jonathan Ellis (red belt) from U.S. Army Garrison Benelux and Spec. Shaquana Taylor (green belt) from USAG Baden-Wuerttemberg compete in a combatives tournament during the Installation Management... More

Pfc. Jamel McNiel, Headquarters and Headquarters Company,

Pfc. Jamel McNiel, Headquarters and Headquarters Company,

Pfc. Jamel McNiel, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 8th Military Police Brigade completes situps as part of the Army Physical Fitness Test during the 8th Military Police Brigade's best warrior competition... More

Soldiers from the 351st Civil Affairs Command came

Soldiers from the 351st Civil Affairs Command came

Soldiers from the 351st Civil Affairs Command came together at Camp Rilea, Ore., for the annual Best Warrior Competition, April 9 to 13. The junior soldier and non-commissioned officer winners of this competiti... More

Spc. Julian Batz, a cavalry scout with K Troop, 1st

Spc. Julian Batz, a cavalry scout with K Troop, 1st

Spc. Julian Batz, a cavalry scout with K Troop, 1st Squadron, 221st Cavalry Regiment, eagerly anticipates the start of the 60-yard shuttle sprint event in the new Army Physical Readiness Test during the 2012 Re... More

Sgt. Justin Volkmuth, 3rd Battalion, 2nd Aviation Regiment,

Sgt. Justin Volkmuth, 3rd Battalion, 2nd Aviation Regiment,

Sgt. Justin Volkmuth, 3rd Battalion, 2nd Aviation Regiment, 2nd Combat Aviation Brigade, from Brainerd, Minn., competes in the 2012 2nd Infantry Division Best Warrior competition.

Army Reserve soldiers of the 9th Mission Support Command

Army Reserve soldiers of the 9th Mission Support Command

Army Reserve soldiers of the 9th Mission Support Command eagerly wait for the start of the two-mile run portion of the Army Physical Fitness Test during the Pacific Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition, here, ... More

North Pole resident Spc. Samantha Koeller (center),

North Pole resident Spc. Samantha Koeller (center),

North Pole resident Spc. Samantha Koeller (center), 1984th U.S. Army Hospital, 9th Mission Support Command, reaches for her opponent at the start of a combatives event, here, May 9. Koeller and eight other Army... More

Previous

of 158

Next

The objects in this collection are from The U.S. National Archives and Defense Visual Information Distribution Service. The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) was established in 1934 by President Franklin Roosevelt. NARA keeps those Federal records that are judged to have continuing value—about 2 to 5 percent of those generated in any given year. There are approximately 10 billion pages of textual records; 12 million maps, charts, and architectural and engineering drawings; 25 million still photographs and graphics; 24 million aerial photographs; 300,000 reels of motion picture film; 400,000 video and sound recordings; and 133 terabytes of electronic data. The Defense Visual Information Distribution Service provides a connection between world media and the American military personnel serving at home and abroad. All of these materials are preserved because they are important to the workings of Government, have long-term research worth, or provide information of value to citizens.

Disclaimer: A work of the U.S. National Archives and DVIDS is "a work prepared by an officer or employee" of the federal government "as part of that person's official duties." In general, under section 105 of the Copyright Act, such works are not entitled to domestic copyright protection under U.S. law and are therefore in the public domain. This website is developed as a part of the world's largest public domain archive, PICRYL.com, and not developed or endorsed by the U.S. National Archives or DVIDS.  https://www.picryl.com

Developed by GetArchive, 2015-2022