Competitors in the California Army National Guard’s
Competitors in the California Army National Guard’s 2015 Best Warrior Competition stand ready for the Nov. 16-20 event at Camp San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. The Golden State’s best Soldiers went thro... More
U.S. Army Reserve drill sergeants from the 108th Training
U.S. Army Reserve drill sergeants from the 108th Training Command time participants as they compete in the fitness portion of the German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge at the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior... More
Lt. Gen. Jeffery Talley, the chief of Army Reserve,
Lt. Gen. Jeffery Talley, the chief of Army Reserve, talks to the Soldier of the Year, Spc. Micheal Swan, during the ceremony dinner at the 2012 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort McCoy, Wis., Ju... More
U.S. Army Cpl. Martin Norment, a combat engineer assigned
U.S. Army Cpl. Martin Norment, a combat engineer assigned to the 412th Theater Engineer Command, programs coordinates on a Defense Advanced GPS Receiver during the Urban Orienteering event in the 2013 U.S. Army... More
Sgt. Shawn Allen, information technology specialist,
Sgt. Shawn Allen, information technology specialist, Joint Force Headquarters, performs sight adjustments on his rifle before the weapons qualification portion of the Vermont Best Warrior Competition at Camp Et... More
Spc. Spc. Aurora Pass of the 49th Personnel Support
Spc. Spc. Aurora Pass of the 49th Personnel Support Company, 115th Regional Support Group, California Army National Guard, makes her way through an Obstacle Course tunnel during California’s 2017 Best Warrior C... More
Sfc. Andrew England a combat engineer representing
Sfc. Andrew England a combat engineer representing the 416th Theater Engineer Command, finishes a 300 meter swim during a mystery event, at the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C... More
U.S. Army Spc. Nicholas Cabello, a native of San Antonio,
U.S. Army Spc. Nicholas Cabello, a native of San Antonio, Texas, assigned to the 80th Training Command (TASS), plots grid coordinates on a map while conducting land navigation during the command's Best Warrior ... More
Sgt. Alexander Dennis of the 76th Operational Response
Sgt. Alexander Dennis of the 76th Operational Response Command (left), and Spc. Kenny Ochoa of the 79th Sustainment Support Command (right), participates in a skills lane at the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warr... More
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Anthony J. Hawkins, a civil
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Anthony J. Hawkins, a civil affairs specialist with the 489th Civil Affairs Battalion, U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command, eats a Meal Ready to Eat following the... More
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Camden K. Ewell, a petroleum
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Camden K. Ewell, a petroleum supply specialist from Highland, Utah, with the 786th Quartermaster Company, 79th Theater Support Command, competes in the live fire event at the 2018 U.S. Ar... More
Warrior removes his gas mask in preparation for day
Warrior removes his gas mask in preparation for day four mystery event at the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 14, 2018. Today, U.S. Army Reserve Soldiers give... More
Sgt. Mariah Madaras, 855th Military Police Company,
Sgt. Mariah Madaras, 855th Military Police Company, confirms that she has correctly plotted her points during the Land Navigation part of the Arizona National Guard Best Warrior Competition 2019 at Camp Navajo ... More
Spc. Eric Henry, 1225 Command Sustainment Support
Spc. Eric Henry, 1225 Command Sustainment Support Batallion, Michigan Army National Guard does the fireman's carry with a medical dummy during the stress fire competition. Soldiers and Non Commissioned Officer... More
Sgt. Paul Rajan, Headquarters Troop, 1st Squadron,
Sgt. Paul Rajan, Headquarters Troop, 1st Squadron, 40th Cavalry Regiment, 4th Infantry Brigade Combat Team (Airborne), 25th Infantry Division, plots his coordinates. Rajan and 23 other U.S. Army Alaska soldiers... More
Sergeant Wilbert Peralta, a competitor from the 1st
Sergeant Wilbert Peralta, a competitor from the 1st Brigade, 8-80th, 94th Division, fights to sit up as time ticks down during the 80th Training Command and 99th Regional Support Command's combined Best Warrior... More
Sgt. Juan Jackson, right, an internment resettlement
Sgt. Juan Jackson, right, an internment resettlement specialist from Lakewood, Washington, with the 493rd Military Police Company and Sgt. Jedediah Hewson, left, from Mesa, Arizona, a human intelligence collect... More
Soldiers competing at the 2016 U.S. Army Reserve Best
Soldiers competing at the 2016 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 4, began the second full day of competition with a 10-kilometer forced march. This year’s Best Warrior Competi... More
Soldiers competing at the 2016 U.S. Army Reserve Best
Soldiers competing at the 2016 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 4, began the second full day of competition with a 10-kilometer forced march. This year’s Best Warrior Competi... More
U.S. Army Reserve Pfc. Alejandro Alcala, an ammunition
U.S. Army Reserve Pfc. Alejandro Alcala, an ammunition specialist from Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico, with the 266th Ordnance Company, 210th Regional Support Group, 1st Mission Support Command, U.S. Army Reserve Sgt... More
Staff Sgt. Jacob Simmons, of Danville, Ill., with the
Staff Sgt. Jacob Simmons, of Danville, Ill., with the 317th Engineer Company out of Kankakee, Ill., representing the 416th Theater Engineer Command (TEC), participates in the Army Physical Fitness Test to see w... More
A cadre member departs from the UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter
A cadre member departs from the UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter during the Operation Order Event at the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 13, 2018. U.S. Army Reserv... More
First Lt. Abel Pacheco with the 850th Military Police
First Lt. Abel Pacheco with the 850th Military Police Battalion cringes in pain after a gruelling, rainy finish to the 14-mile ruck march during the Arizona National Guard Best Warrior Competition 2019 at Camp ... More
Sgt. Marcus Jackson, Army Reserve Medical Command,
Sgt. Marcus Jackson, Army Reserve Medical Command, makes his way to the obstacle course after completing the 10-kilometer forced march at the 2016 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C.,... More
Sgt. Jonathon Pobuda (left), 147th Human Resources
Sgt. Jonathon Pobuda (left), 147th Human Resources Company, calls in a situation report after observing enemy activity during a tactical movement exercise during Day 2 of the 347th Regional Support Group’s Best... More
Sgt. Alexander Dennis, of Sandwich, Illinois and an
Sgt. Alexander Dennis, of Sandwich, Illinois and an administrative specialist representing the 78th Operational Response Command, takes a quick water break after a 10-kilometer march at the 2017 U.S. Army Reser... More
The uniform of Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Israel Guerrero,
The uniform of Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Israel Guerrero, a fire support specialist representing the Army Reserve Readiness Training Center and a native of Sanger, Calif., hangs ready for Guerrero's Command Serge... More
A Warrior dons her gear during a nuclear, biological,
A Warrior dons her gear during a nuclear, biological, chemical attack scenario during the combat skills testing event at the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C. June 14, 2017. Th... More
Spc. Daniel Bietz of Lincoln, Calif., a combat engineer
Spc. Daniel Bietz of Lincoln, Calif., a combat engineer with 235th SAPPER Company, 579th Engineer Battalion, 49th Military Police Brigade, performs weapons knowledge tasks at five different stations on the fir... More
Sgt. Benjamin Poulin, 824th Transportation Company,
Sgt. Benjamin Poulin, 824th Transportation Company, cover fire during a mystery event at the U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C., June 15. This year's Best Warrior Competition will de... More
Vermont Army National Guard Specialist Avery Cunningham
Vermont Army National Guard Specialist Avery Cunningham throws a flashbang through the window of a building while under fire from a team of opposing forces during the Region One Best Warrior Competition on 26 A... More
Sgt. Peter R. Wiedmeier of the Utah Army National Guard’s
Sgt. Peter R. Wiedmeier of the Utah Army National Guard’s 1st Detachment, Alpha Battery, 1st Battalion, 145th Field Artillery maneuvers through the obstacle course event May 16 during the 2017 Army National Gua... More
Soldiers with the U.S. Army Reserve follow a ground
Soldiers with the U.S. Army Reserve follow a ground guide to an awaiting CH-47 Chinook helicopter at the 2013 Best Warrior Competition in Fort McCoy, Wis., June 25, 2013. The helicopter crew is assigned to Brav... More
U.S. Army Sgt. Brian Sunderman, a combat medic with
U.S. Army Sgt. Brian Sunderman, a combat medic with the 807th Medical Command, competes in the 10 kilometer ruck march event at the 2013 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior competition, held at Fort McCoy, Wis., Jun... More
Fort McCoy, Wis. - U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Joshua J.
Fort McCoy, Wis. - U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Joshua J. Humphrey from Indiana, Pa., representing the 412th Theater Engineer Command, with the 340th Engineer Company, New Kensington, Pa., applies first aid to a simu... More
2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition - Land Navigation
Sgt. Erin Hodge, a preventative medicine specialist representing the 7th Mission Support Command, plots her points under moonlight during the land navigation event at the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Com... More
First Lt. Nathan Detharidge, a 2020 Best Warrior Competitor
First Lt. Nathan Detharidge, a 2020 Best Warrior Competitor from the 1-158th Infantry Battalion, tests his strength during the second event of the competition, a modified Army Combat Fitness test, March 2, 2020... More
Spc. Nicholas Peterson, Combat Medic assigned to the
Spc. Nicholas Peterson, Combat Medic assigned to the 5502nd U.S. Army Hospital, Army Reserve Medical Command, Aurora, CO., native of Lakewood, CO., grapples with Spc. Devron West, Chemical, Biological, Radioact... More
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Benjamin Dempsey, a native of
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Benjamin Dempsey, a native of Manchester, N.H., assigned to the 80th Training Command (TASS), conducts night land navigation while competing in the command's Best Warrior Competition at Cam... More
Sgt. Eric Jobb (top) goes up against Spc. Daniel Lyons
Sgt. Eric Jobb (top) goes up against Spc. Daniel Lyons (bottom) during the combatives tournament at the 2013 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition held at Fort McCoy, Wis., June 27.
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Benjamin Dempsey, a native of
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Benjamin Dempsey, a native of Manchester, N.H., assigned to the 80th Training Command (TASS), conducts night land navigation while competing in the command's Best Warrior Competition at Cam... More
Sgt. Joseph Oneto, a military police with the 724th
Sgt. Joseph Oneto, a military police with the 724th Military Police Detainee Operations Battalion, from Naples, Fla., plows through palmettos during a land navigation event, at Camp Blanding, Fla., Feb. 9. The ... More
CAMP CASEY, Republic of Korea – Warrant Officer Miguel
CAMP CASEY, Republic of Korea – Warrant Officer Miguel Menendez, a native of San Antonio, assigned to Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division/ROK-U.S. Combined Division, participates in t... More
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Anthony Mederos, a Tallahassee,
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Anthony Mederos, a Tallahassee, Fla., native, representing the 412th Theater Engineer Command, with the 316th Engineer Company, Kankakee, Ill., is congratulated by 926th Engineer Brigade ... More
U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior competitors rappel from
U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior competitors rappel from a helicopter at the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 11, 2018. This year’s Best Warrior Competition will... More
Sgt. 1st Class Stephane Lapeine, equal opportunity
Sgt. 1st Class Stephane Lapeine, equal opportunity adviser for 19th Expeditionary Sustainment Command, gives safety briefings during the water survivablilty course portion of the Best Warrior Competition 2015 a... More
Warriors receive a speech from Command Sgt. Maj. Ted
Warriors receive a speech from Command Sgt. Maj. Ted Copeland after competing in the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 14, 2018. Today, U.S. Army Reserve Soldie... More
Best Warrior Spc. Anthony Mederos, a 412th Theater
Best Warrior Spc. Anthony Mederos, a 412th Theater Engineer Command Soldier from Tallahassee, Fla., disassembles an M249 Squad Automatic Weapon during a mystery event in the 2015 Combined TECs' Best Warrior Com... More
Sgt. 1st Class Robert Jones, representing the Army
Sgt. 1st Class Robert Jones, representing the Army Reserve Career Division, was the first to cross the finish line of the foot-march event during the 2016 U.S. Army Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C.,... More
U.S. Army National Guard Soldiers prepare for the land
U.S. Army National Guard Soldiers prepare for the land navigation phase of the Army National Guard's Region 1 Best Warrior Competition on Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., April 25, 2017. Fourteen Soldier... More
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. William Laws, a chemical biological
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. William Laws, a chemical biological radiological nuclear specialist, representing the 318th Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear Area Support 76th Operational Response Command, fires ... More
U.S. Army Sgt. Camille Kleparek, a band member with
U.S. Army Sgt. Camille Kleparek, a band member with the 63rd Regional Support Command, engages targets during the M4 carbine qualification night fire event, at the 2013 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competitio... More
Spc. Zachary Ward, a Soldier with the Ypsilanti-based
Spc. Zachary Ward, a Soldier with the Ypsilanti-based 146th Multi-Functional Medical Battalion, competes in the 2014 Soldier of the Year Competition at Fort Custer, Saturday, April 12, 2014. Soldiers and noncom... More
Soldiers walk, jog, and run forward, kicking off the
Soldiers walk, jog, and run forward, kicking off the 14-mile ruck march event during the Arizona National Guard Best Warrior Competition 2019 at Camp Navajo in Bellemont, Ariz. on April 16. Monthly boards, annu... More
Soldiers assigned to 24th Military Intelligence Battalion,
Soldiers assigned to 24th Military Intelligence Battalion, 66th Military Intelligence Brigade, conduct a Land Navigation Course during the Best Warrior Competition in the Sand Dunes Training Area located in Ma... More
U.S. Army Spc. Derek Hanna, with the 361st Military
U.S. Army Spc. Derek Hanna, with the 361st Military Police Company, turns in his night land navigation points as he finishes the course during the 2013 Army Reserve Best Warrior competition at Fort McCoy, Wis.,... More
Staff Sgt. Ryan Veltman, representing 377th Theater
Staff Sgt. Ryan Veltman, representing 377th Theater Sustainment Command, Durham, N.C., keeps his determination and focus on the last leg of the 10 kilometer road march at the 2013 Army Reserve Best Warrior comp... More
Spc. Aaron Kelsey, 1072nd Transportation Company, drags
Spc. Aaron Kelsey, 1072nd Transportation Company, drags a mannequin simulating an injured Soldier to a safe zone during the Nov. 19 Urban Operations portion of the California Army National Guard’s 2015 Best War... More
347th Regional Support Group Best Warrior Competition
347th Regional Support Group Best Warrior Competition Soldiers pose with the brigade command sergeant major, Command Sgt. Maj. Marcus Erickson (back row): (front row, from left) Spc. Shivani Nash, 114th Transpo... More
Warriors plot grid coordinates during a mystery event
Warriors plot grid coordinates during a mystery event at the U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, N.C., June 15. This year's Best Warrior Competition will determine the top noncommissioned ... More
Competitors prepare their M-16A2 rifles for the marksmanship
Competitors prepare their M-16A2 rifles for the marksmanship event at Fort Pickett, Va., May 29; 2015. The Region II Best Warrior Competition events included the Army physical fitness test, land navigation, mar... More
Sgt. Natalie Aquino, 870th Military Police Company,
Sgt. Natalie Aquino, 870th Military Police Company, 49th Military Police Brigade, California Army National Guard, carries a 35-pound pack and closes on the 11-mile Ruck Sack finish line during California’s 2017... More
New York Army National Guard Sergeant Mitchell Stogel
New York Army National Guard Sergeant Mitchell Stogel contacts friendly forces after treating and recovering a rescue dummy during a training scenario at the Region One Best Warrior Competition on 26 April, 201... More
Spc. Stephen Munoz of the Arizona Army National Guard
Spc. Stephen Munoz of the Arizona Army National Guard ldons a protective mask as simulated gas overcomes a room May 17 during the 2017 National Guard Bureau Region VII Best Warrior Competition’s Mystery Event a... More
Noncommissioned officers with the U.S. Army Reserve,
Noncommissioned officers with the U.S. Army Reserve, who competed in the 2013 Best Warrior Competition pose for a group photo at Fort McCoy, Wis., June 23, 2013. (U.S. Army photo by Staff Sgt. Gary Hawkins/Released)
An U.S. Army CH-Chinook prepares to land on Doughboy
An U.S. Army CH-Chinook prepares to land on Doughboy field on Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey, June 23. The CH-Chinook Helicopter was apart of one of several events during the 2014 Army Reserve Bes... More
Soldiers taking part in the Region One Best Warrior
Soldiers taking part in the Region One Best Warrior Competition train the way they fight. Part of the compeition involves being able to drag or carry a two-hundred pounds, geared-up simulated casualty to safety... More
Warriors receive a briefing before beginning the combat
Warriors receive a briefing before beginning the combat skills portion of the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition, Fort Bragg, N.C., June 14. The combat skills test is one of multiple challenging ev... More
Spc. Peter Kozlowski with the 98th Aviation Troop Command
Spc. Peter Kozlowski with the 98th Aviation Troop Command assesses a casualty for medical evacuation during the first event of lane one at the Arizona National Guard Best Warrior Competition 2019 at Camp Navajo... More
Spc. Derek Hanna, a Rome, N.Y., native and member of
Spc. Derek Hanna, a Rome, N.Y., native and member of the 361st Military Police Company, turns in his night land navigation points as he finishes the course during the 2013 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition ... More
U.S. Soldiers participating in the modern Army combatives
U.S. Soldiers participating in the modern Army combatives tournament at the 2013 Army Reserve best warrior competition, grapple for the take down June 27, 2013, at Fort McCoy, Wis. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st ... More
FORT DEVENS, Massachusetts – A soldier adjusts his
FORT DEVENS, Massachusetts – A soldier adjusts his M16-A2’s front sight post at the rifle range, here, during the 80th Training Command and 99th Regional Support Command’s Best Warrior Competition April 4, 2017.
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Justin Richardson, a chemical
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Justin Richardson, a chemical operations biological interdiction specialist team leader from Anchorage, Alaska, with the 365th Chemical Company, 416th Theater Engineer Command, U.S. Army ... More
Sergeant Kenneth Samuel, event support staff from the
Sergeant Kenneth Samuel, event support staff from the 824th Quartermaster Company based here, issues M50 Joint Service General Purpose Masks, May 2, to competitors for the 2016 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Co... More
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Justin Richardson, a chemical
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Justin Richardson, a chemical operations biological interdiction specialist team leader from Anchorage, Alaska, with the 365th Chemical Company, 416th Theater Engineer Command, pulls secu... More
U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Tomekia Branch, a distribution
U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Tomekia Branch, a distribution platoon sergeant with the 689th Rapid Port Opening Element, plots checkpoint locations during the land navigation portion of the brigade's Best Warrior Co... More
Spc. Brett Hawley (top) competes against Spc. Devin
Spc. Brett Hawley (top) competes against Spc. Devin Singer (bottom) during the 2013 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition held at Fort McCoy, Wis., June 27.
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. PattiSue Graham, a combat medic
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. PattiSue Graham, a combat medic with the Medical Support Unit Europe, 7th Mission Support Command participates in the pushup event at the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition a... More
U.S. Army Reserve Soldiers compete in the sniper rifle
U.S. Army Reserve Soldiers compete in the sniper rifle familiarization event at the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 12, 2018. The grueling, multifaceted compe... More
U.S. Army Spc. Rachel Anne Bower, a native of Puyallup,
U.S. Army Spc. Rachel Anne Bower, a native of Puyallup, Wash., assigned to the 80th Training Command (TASS), plots points during land navigation for the command's Best Warrior Competition at Camp Bullis, Texas,... More
Soldiers began a rainy, first full day of competition
Soldiers began a rainy, first full day of competition at the 2016 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition with the Army Physical Fitness Test at Hendrick Stadium on Fort Bragg, N.C., May 3. This year’s Best ... More
Ten Soldiers made up the field for the 347th Regional
Ten Soldiers made up the field for the 347th Regional Support Group’s Best Warrior Competition at Camp Ripley Training Center from Oct. 14 to 16, 2016. During the 3-day event, competitors underwent a rigorous t... More
Pfc. Robert Kratoska a psychological operations specialist
Pfc. Robert Kratoska a psychological operations specialist representing the U.S. Army Civil Affairs & Psychological Operations Command (Airborne), competes in Air Assault Course at the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Be... More
U.S. Army Cpl. Martin Norment walks along the road
U.S. Army Cpl. Martin Norment walks along the road during the 10 kilometer road march event at the 2013 Army Reserve Best Warrior competition, held at Fort McCoy, Wis., June 26, 2013. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. C... More
Cpl. Carlo Deldonno representing the 3rd Medical Support
Cpl. Carlo Deldonno representing the 3rd Medical Support (Deployment Support), (right), and Sgt. David Blalock, representing the 74th Training Command, (left), perform Army warrior tasks, at the 2017 U.S. Army ... More
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Justin Richardson, a chemical
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Justin Richardson, a chemical operations biological interdiction specialist team leader from Anchorage, Alaska, with the 365th Chemical Company, 416th Theater Engineer Command, shoots his... More
U.S. Soldiers participate in the 10 kilometer road
U.S. Soldiers participate in the 10 kilometer road march evant at the 2013 Army Reserve Best Warrior competition, held at Fort McCoy, Wis., June 26, 2013. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Carina Garcia/Released)
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Katie Nadeau, a combat medic
U.S. Army Reserve Sgt. Katie Nadeau, a combat medic from Fort Wayne, Indiana, with the 804th Medical Brigade, 3rd Medical Command (Deployment Support), competes in the tactical combat casualty care event at the... More
Warriors receive a speech from Command Sgt. Maj. Ted
Warriors receive a speech from Command Sgt. Maj. Ted Copeland after competing in the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 14, 2018. Today, U.S. Army Reserve Soldie... More
SCHOFIELD BARRACKS, Hawaii – Soldiers from the 25th
SCHOFIELD BARRACKS, Hawaii – Soldiers from the 25th Infantry Division took on the obstacle course April 10, as part of the Tropic Lightning Best Warrior Competition. The Tropic Lightning Best Warrior Competitio... More
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Darren Odell, a petroleum supply
U.S. Army Reserve Spc. Darren Odell, a petroleum supply specialist from Carbondale, Illinois, with Detachment 3, Charlie Company, 1st Battalion, 398th Infantry Regiment, 98th Training Division (Initial Entry Tr... More
Army Reserve Best Warrior candidates make their way
Army Reserve Best Warrior candidates make their way up the second steep incline during the 10km ruck march event at the 2013 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort McCoy, Wis., June 26. The Warriors... More
U.S. Army Reserve Soldiers plot their coordinates to
U.S. Army Reserve Soldiers plot their coordinates to the first rally point during the land navigation event at the 2018 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 14, 2018. T... More
Despite grueling physical and mental challenges in
Despite grueling physical and mental challenges in the California Army National Guard’s 2015 Best Warrior Competition, Sgt. Miguel Ramirez II, Headquarters Detachment, Joint Forces Headquarters, displays his mo... More
Spc. Nicholas Maness, 1st Battalion, 184th Infantry
Spc. Nicholas Maness, 1st Battalion, 184th Infantry Regiment, left, prepares to enter a building during Urban Operations testing Nov. 19 of the California Army National Guard’s 2015 Best Warrior Competition at ... More
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Michael Siler, blue belt, with
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Michael Siler, blue belt, with the 807th Medical Command, competes against Cpl. Jabriel Santos, 1st Mission Support Command, in the Modern Army combatives tournament during the 2013 Army Re... More
Spc. Daniel Geray, 578th Brigade Engineer Battalion,
Spc. Daniel Geray, 578th Brigade Engineer Battalion, 79th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, California Army National Guard, crawls and struggles while dragging an equipment bag during the obstacle course event of C... More
Sgt. George Ruiz, left, of the 49th Personnel Support
Sgt. George Ruiz, left, of the 49th Personnel Support Company, 115th Regional Support Group, California Army National Guard, battles Spc. Devon Witt to the finish line of the 2-mile run of the Army Physical Fit... More
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Joshua Skelton, a human resources
U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Joshua Skelton, a human resources specialist with the 75th Training Division, leads a group of competitors in the 10 km ruck march event at the 2013 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competiti... More
Cpl. Carlo Deldonno, with the 804th Medical Brigade,
Cpl. Carlo Deldonno, with the 804th Medical Brigade, grades Cpl. Janmichael Armijo, with the 35th Expeditionary Sustainment Brigade, 1st Mission Support Command, his M9 target at the 2017 U.S. Army Reserve Best... More