Staff Sgt. Norman McFaddin from Gainesville’s Charlie
Staff Sgt. Norman McFaddin from Gainesville’s Charlie Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team confirms completion after disassembling an M-240B machine gun during the E... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, races to the finish line during the 6-mile portion of th... More
Sgt. Charles Bishop, an infantryman with 2nd Battalion
Sgt. Charles Bishop, an infantryman with 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry, conducts a detainee search during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stewart, Ga., Feb. 22, 2014. (Geor... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, searches a detainee during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on March 31, 2014 at Fort Stewart, Ga. (Georgia Army N... More
Tucker, Ga., native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, conducts a functions check on an M240B machine gun duri... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, directs a vehicle through a traffic control point during... More
Tucker, Ga. native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga. native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, prepares to launch a hand grenade during the 2014 Army Na... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, plots his next destination point during land navigation in ... More
Private First Class Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with
Private First Class Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry, celebrates his completion of the land navigation course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition a... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, awaits his personal appearance board during the 2014 Army N... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, dons his pro mask during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on March 31, 2014 at Fort Stewart, Ga. (Georgia Army Nat... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment completes the daytime land navigation course during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on April 1, 2014 at Fort Stewa... More
Senior Enlisted Advisor for the Georgia Army National
Senior Enlisted Advisor for the Georgia Army National Guard Command Sgt. Maj. Phillip Springfield encourages competitors in the 2014 Army National Guard Best Warrior Competition for the Southeast Region at Camp... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, loads an assault pack with the proper gear needed for urban operation lanes during the Expert Infantry Badge Tes... More
Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with 2nd Battalion
Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry, paces his way through the road march portion of the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stewart, Ga., Feb. 22, ... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles with Covington’s Bravo Company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles with Covington’s Bravo Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team reassembles an M240B machine gun during Expert Infantry Badge Testing at Fort Stewar... More
Mississippi Guardsmen Staff Sgt. Cody W. Espinoza with
Mississippi Guardsmen Staff Sgt. Cody W. Espinoza with Bravo Battery, 1st Battalion 204th Air Defense Artillery, and Sgt. William Landrum of 1st Battalion 155th Infantry Brigade Combat Team are announced the wi... More
Staff Sgt. Daniel Sanchez, a signal support systems
Staff Sgt. Daniel Sanchez, a signal support systems specialist with 48th Brigade Special Troops Battalion, instructs competitors during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Ste... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, performs high-knee leg raises to clear the obstacle portion... More
Georgia Guardsmen Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Georgia Guardsmen Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team and Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2n... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, changes a Humvee tire during the mystery event in the 20... More
Staff Sgt. Eric Hunt and Pfc. Andrew Zipp (center)
Staff Sgt. Eric Hunt and Pfc. Andrew Zipp (center) received support from fellow Georgia Guardsmen (left) Sgt. Constance Rogers, Command Sgt. Maj. Jeff Logan, Sgt. 1st Class Brian Eck, Command Sgt. Maj. Tracy El... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, applies a tourniquet to a casualty during the 2014 Army Nat... More
Georgia Guardsmen Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Georgia Guardsmen Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, and Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2... More
Guardsmen from the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
Guardsmen from the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team complete a 2-mile run during the brigade Best Warrior Competition Fort Stewart, Ga., Feb. 21, 2014. The winner will represent the brigade at the state compet... More
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire from Gainesville’s Charlie
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire from Gainesville’s Charlie Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team graphs range card for the M240B machine gun during the master skills port... More
Private First Class Gerardo Tabares, an ammunition
Private First Class Gerardo Tabares, an ammunition specialist with 148th Brigade Support Battalion, conducts the essay portion of the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stewart, ... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, performs first aid on an open abdominal wound during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on March 31, 2014 at Fort St... More
Pvt. Alexey Golubkov, an infantryman with 1st Battalion
Pvt. Alexey Golubkov, an infantryman with 1st Battalion 121st Infantry, climbs a rope in an obstacle course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stewart, Ga., Feb. 22, 2... More
Tucker, Ga. native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga. native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, changes a Humvee tire during the mystery event in the 20... More
Private First Cass Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with
Private First Cass Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry, plots his land navigation points during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition Fort Stewart, Ga., Feb. 2... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, jumps over a wall during the stress shoot scenario in the 2... More
Private Alexey Golubkov, an infantryman with 1st Battalion
Private Alexey Golubkov, an infantryman with 1st Battalion 121st Infantry, began his journey through the land navigation course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stew... More
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with 1st Battalion 108th Cavalry, performs a function check an M-249 machine gun during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stew... More
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire, Executive Officer for
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire, Executive Officer for Charlie Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, checks his compass for accuracy before the land navigation course during the Expert Infantry Badge Test... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, pulls himself up the wooden ladder during the obstacle p... More
Tucker, Ga. native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga. native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, calls in a 9-line medical evacuation during the 2014 Army... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, pulls himself up the rope during the obstacle portion of th... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, climbed through the log incline during the obstacle portion... More
Staff Sgt. Mathew Gillespie, a fire support specialist
Staff Sgt. Mathew Gillespie, a fire support specialist with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, calls in a 9-line medical evacuation request during the 48th Infantry Brigad... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, endures through the 6-mile road march during the 2014 Ar... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, breathes easy after completing the 6-mile road march por... More
Commanders of the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
Commanders of the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team congratulate all Soldiers that competed in the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stewart, Ga., Feb. 23, 2014. (Georgia Army... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, carries ammunition cans during the stress shoot scenario th... More
Pfc. Gerardo Tabares, an ammunition specialist with
Pfc. Gerardo Tabares, an ammunition specialist with 148th Brigade Support Battalion, low crawls his way through the obstacle course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort ... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, searches for his second land navigation point during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on April 1, 2014 at Fort Ste... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, changes a Humvee tire during the mystery event in the 2014 ... More
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with 1st Battalion 108th Cavalry, hangs tight on the rope wall in an obstacle course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition on Feb. ... More
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire, Executive Officer for
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire, Executive Officer for Charlie Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, receives his points to be plotted for the land navigation course during the Expert Infantry Badge Test ... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, low crawls through the sand during the stress shoot scenari... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, low crawls his way to the finish during the obstacle por... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, prepares to leap over logs during the obstacle portion of t... More
Specialist John Pettas, infantryman with Alpha Company,
Specialist John Pettas, infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, assembles a radio during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on March 31, 2014 at Fort Stewart, Ga. (Georgia Army Nation... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, road marches in the rain during the 6-mile road march porti... More
Sgt. Kyle Jones, an infantryman with Headquarters and
Sgt. Kyle Jones, an infantryman with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, plots his land navigation points during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on April 1, 2014 at Fort... More
Guardsmen stand for the closing ceremony at the formal
Guardsmen stand for the closing ceremony at the formal awards banquet during the 2014 Army National Guard Best Warrior Competition for the Southeast Region at Camp Blanding, Fla. (Georgia Army National Guard ph... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, navigates the swing rope course during the obstacle port... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles from Covington’s Bravo Company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles from Covington’s Bravo Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team clears an M240B machine gun after firing rounds during the Expert Infantry Badge Tes... More
Tucker, Ga. native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga. native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, awaits his personal appearance board during the 2014 Arm... More
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with 1st Battalion 108th Cavalry, leapt onto the log obstacle course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stewart, Ga., Fe... More
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with 1st Battalion 108th Cavalry, celebrates her completion of the land navigation course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at ... More
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire from Gainesville’s Charlie
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire from Gainesville’s Charlie Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team calls in an explosive ordinance report during the Expert Infantry Badge T... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, searches for the next destination point during land navigati... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, searches for his next destination point during land navigat... More
Army guardsmen fire M4 rifles during the weapon-zeroing
Army guardsmen fire M4 rifles during the weapon-zeroing portion of the 2014 Army National Guard Best Warrior Competition for the Southeast Region at Camp Blanding, Fla. (Georgia Army National Guard photo by Spc... More
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire from Gainesville’s Charlie
First Lt. Jonathan Whitmire from Gainesville’s Charlie Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team reassembles an M240B machine gun during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, calls in 9-line medical evacuation during the 2014 Army Na... More
Tucker, Ga., native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native, Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, observes target attack during the call for fire event i... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, loads an M249 machine gun during the stress shoot scenario ... More
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga. native, Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, pulls a casualty to safety during the stress shoot scenario... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, searches a detainee during the Army warrior task portion... More
Army guardsmen take off from starting line during the
Army guardsmen take off from starting line during the 6-mile road march portion of the 2014 Army National Guard Best Warrior Competition for the Southeast Region at Camp Blanding, Fla. (Georgia Army National Gu... More
Staff Sgt. Carl Jackson, of Camp Blanding Joint Training
Staff Sgt. Carl Jackson, of Camp Blanding Joint Training Center Headquarters, instructs Georgia Army National Guardsmen Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry R... More
Pvt. Alexey Golubkov, an infantryman with 1st Battalion
Pvt. Alexey Golubkov, an infantryman with 1st Battalion 121st Infantry, focuses on the finish line during the road march in the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition at Fort Stewart, Ga., F... More
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman
Tucker, Ga., native Staff Sgt. Eric N. Hunt, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, performs high-knee leg raises to clear the obstacle port... More
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman
Alpharetta, Ga., native Pfc. Andrew Zipp, an infantryman with Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, pulls himself up the wooden ladder during the obstacle port... More
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo company,
First Lt. Ryan Giles, Executive Officer for Bravo company, 1st Battalion 121st Infantry Regiment, assembles a radio and conducts a functions check during the Expert Infantry Badge Test on March 31, 2014 at Fort... More
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with 1st Battalion 108th Cavalry, returns from firing a shotgun during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition Fort Stewart, Ga., Feb. 22, 2... More
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with
Sgt. Karlie Sowder, a motor transport operator with 1st Battalion 108th Cavalry, climbs her way over the giant ladder in the obstacle course during the 48th Infantry Brigade Combat Team Best Warrior Competition... More